Following the latest government guidelines, our showroom is closed until further notice, but we remain open online and available for collections by appointment. Feel free to contact us at york@thefrenchhouse.co.uk or call 01904 400 561 for assistance.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how our organization, The French House Antiques Limited (referred to as ‘The French House’, ‘We’, ’Our’) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 October 2020. 

 

What data do we collect?

The French House collects the following data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information (including debit / credit card numbers / bank account details)
  • Billing address
  • Shipping address
  • Name of any other individual that we may need for billing and/or delivery purposes

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide The French House with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process it when you:

  • Fill in the contact form
  • Fill in a product enquiry form
  • Fill in the newsletter subscription form
  • Place an order for products (only applicable on the new website)
  • Provide your details through a personal encounter: face-to-face or via the phone
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey, provide feedback via email or engage with The French House via social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn)
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

Our company may also receive your data from eBay, via The French House Shop hosted on eBay. Please refer to the eBay privacy policy to understand how they use and process your data.

  

How will we use your data?

Our company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your requests
  • Arrange your items to be delivered to your shipping address
  • Email you with regular updates of new stock, as well as special offers on other products and services we think you might like

With your consent, our company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

We won’t share your data with anyone, other than the third party mentioned above, and solely for the purpose of the enquiry or order you place with The French House, or where we are required to do so by law or as set out in this privacy policy. We will never sell your data. 

 

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data within our password protected systems, which include accounts and newsletter management systems.

As per the GDPR Act, personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

 

In case of a data breach

Should we discover a data breach we will contact the relevant people within 24 hours. A third-party supplier will be instructed to investigate the breach and the relevant authorities advised.

 

Marketing

We would like to send you information via email about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

For our email marketing, we use a third-party provider, Constant Contact, for our newsletters. We gather statistics regarding email opening and clicks to help us monitor and improve the user experience of our newsletter. For further information, please read the Constant Contact privacy policy.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop The French House from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer with to be contacted for marketing purposes, you can unsubscribe at any time. You can find an unsubscribe link in the footer of every email newsletter The French House has previously sent to you.

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access: You have the right to request The French House for copies of your personal data.
  • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that The French House correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request The French House to complete information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that The French House erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that The French House restricts the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to The French House’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that The French House transfers the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: york@thefrenchhouse.co.uk

Call us at: 01904 400561

Or write to us: North Lane, Huntington, York, YO32 9SU

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

  

How do we use cookies?

 We use cookies to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – The French House uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences.
  • Advertising – The French House uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device and your IP address. Please note that this data is non-identifiable, which means that it does not include your name or contact details. While it may provide information on your geographical location, it does not include any physical address.

  

Privacy policies of other websites

The French House website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, please refer to their privacy policy to understand how they collect and use your data.

  

How to contact us

If you have any questions about The French House’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

Email us at: york@thefrenchhouse.co.uk

Call us at: 01904 400561

Or write to us: North Lane, Huntington, York, YO32 9SU

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The French House has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/.